SRW Hotnews


This week’s Famitsu Magazine
October 13, 2010, 9:42 am
Filed under: Another Century’s Episode P, Game, Magazine

 

 

Another Century’s Episode Portable (PSP)

Release Date:
January 13th 2011
Price 6,279 yen

Series List:
Blue Comet SPT Layzner
Brain Powered
Wings of Rean
Overman King Gainer
Code Geass R2
Nadesico: The prince of darkness
Dubine
Heavy Metal L-Gaim
Dragonar
Z Gundam
CCA
Gundam X
Gundam Wing Endless Waltz
Turn A Gundam
Gundam SEED Destiny
Gundam 00
VS Knight Lamune & 40 Fire
Macross Plus
Macross Frontier
Eureka 7 Movie


72 Comments so far
Leave a comment

woohoo I see lancelot, exia, nelly brain, turn a and nirvash!!!
can’t wait!

who has the series list?

Comment by zeroel

the list wasn’t there a while ago, nice list!!!

Comment by zeroel

dammit they took out Aquarion, crossbone and FMP T_T

Comment by Dude

Here’s hoping it fixes the problems R had and restores a little of the ACE series’ cred.

Comment by Morito-kun

What the… I might get PSP just for this game… or not…

Comment by amuro0093

and to think i was gonna get a ps3 for R… haha

Comment by Aker

YAYA NOW PATIENTLY W8ING FOR IT!!! I wonder if there are a lot of load screens

Comment by amatsu

now thats FTW😄 it maybe not a srw for the psp but its close enough

Comment by MaxHD2490

Oh!! yeah!!!! been waiting for this!!!

Comment by zmil

I am looking forward to use L-gaim and Macross plus units again and perhaps trying the Seed Destiny units.

Wonder if any of SRW OG cast will be in this game as well?

Comment by Yami

FUCK DAMNT HELL YEAH FINALLY THERE A ACE on PSP YES

Comment by timesyndicate

This is win! ACE for PSP! YES! This is glorious!!!!!!!!!!!… I hope, with no bugs >_>.

Comment by Sora no Kaze

I don’t know what I find more ironic. The fact that nobody has yet to complain that this is a handheld title or the fact that the only original SRW game that the PSP will be getting is a non-SRW one.

Comment by Tom Phoenix

Heh, nice

Comment by Nova-MK-X aka Major Firepower

Holy shit, its about damn time!

Comment by Ezero8

Awesome news!!

with much of the cast being a returnee from ACE 2 & 3, I think the gameplay might be closer to 2 & 3 rather than R.

Comment by hiroy_raind

And now we hope co-op and versus return.

Shame Getter didn’t make it back in.

Comment by DukeZero

l-gaim, dunbine, layzner, z gundam all that in one game awesome !! I’ll have to buy ps3 console if that list appeared on ACER, so as an expression of thanks to them I’ll buy this game no downloading I hope every body will do like me

Comment by henry

woah this will be a good game..

but hey? Where is the OG? and Crossbone?

Comment by MaftyNavue

You guys don’t remember that R kinda blew?

And this is probably by exactly the same team?

I’ll give it a shot, but if I’ll buy it…?

Comment by HeatPhoenix

Gah…why do they had to remove FMP and Bonta-kun?

Comment by guarayakha

Yeah!! it’s good news for me.

Comment by klitkung

Team players up to 3!!! Finally they doing it a ACE 3 final style for having multiplayer, wondering multiplayer game works for story mode n vs mode? Hope that the game will not be that laggin like GVG Next plus when having 4 players in a wifi game!

Comment by RJ

very very very good news for psp

Comment by rifqi

Kaiser Fire….? Kaiser Fire…????? I WANTS

Comment by Aldotsk

thank god that i have a psp

Comment by Hawke

Then let’s hope that after few days they’ll announce new srw will release on January 2011

Comment by Tomson

Cool list,though wish they added FMP too.
And as I am probably one of the few people who liked R, I’m looking forward to this too.

Comment by Itamaki

YEAH this is one better than ACE R

Comment by Jollaz

People are excited over ACE coming to the PSP because they don’t have to pay for it.

Comment by Anonymous

Yes, finally a game for PSP and not for DS.

Comment by Daichi

gosh, why did they gave us the crappy ace R? THIS SHOULD BE THE CONSOLE VERSION AND ACE R THE PORTABLE ONE! LOOK AT THIS ROOSTER! IT’S AMAZING! COMPARED TO THE CRAPPY ROOSTER AND CRAPPY STORYLINE WE GOT IN ACE AGGGG! I WISH THIS WAS IN PS3! BECAUSE I DON’T CARE FOR MY PSP ANYMORE! I WANT TO SELL IT BUT THANKS TO THIS GAME NOW I CAN’T! WHY? BECAUSE IS THE ACE I ALWAYS DREAMED! T____T PLS! RELEASE SOMETHING LIKE THIS IN A CONSOLE! NOT PORTABLE!

Comment by X

Hope 00 season II included not only season I, i wish 00 Raiser and Reborns Gundam Playable ^-^

Comment by Marrick

YAy for psp, Ds suck poor graphic ,,,

Comment by zmil

the roster looks great but something missing ???? Where’s Macross ??? This game would be great if they put macross in it. Using Roy Focker VF-1S alongside with the VF-25 are the best

Comment by pat

Shame Crossbone didn’t make it back in. It was the reason I played R more than anything. Nice to see Layzner and L-Gaim coming back though.

Brain Powered can go burn for all I care.

Comment by AirMaster

This best roster i see so far, to bad FMP and Crossbone could make it~_~

Awesome:
Mobile Suit Gundam 00
Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny
Code Geass Rebelion R2
Mobile Suit Gundam X
Martian Successor Nadesico : TPOD
Mobile Suit Gundam Wing Endless Waltz
VS Knight Lamune & 40 Fire
Brain Powered

Best:
Macross Plus
Macross Frontier
Eureka 7 Movie
Turn A Gundam
Zeta Gundam
CCA Gundam
Metal Armor Dragonar
Blue Comet SPT Layzner
Overman King Gainer

Worst:
L-Gaim
Dunbine
Wings of Rean

Comment by Shinichameleon

And i thought that this PSP hand held is Dead and still… WOW

KANTUTAN

Comment by Kantutan

Great news…but what about gundam 00?…first season or second season.

Comment by Kaiser_sword

The only reason this game has so many series is “reused material”.

Comment by amuro0093

Awesome:
Mobile Suit Gundam 00
Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny
Mobile Suit Gundam Wing Endless Waltz
L-Gaim
Blue Comet SPT Layzner
Zeta Gundam
CCA Gundam

Best:
Mobile Suit Gundam X
Martian Successor Nadesico : TPOD
Macross Plus
Macross Frontier
Eureka 7 Movie
Metal Armor Dragonar
Overman King Gainer
Brain Powered

Worst:
Code Geass Rebelion R2
VS Knight Lamune & 40 Fire
Dunbine
Wings of Rean
Turn A Gundam

Comment by Akuma_Blade

Awesome! Looking forward to this game!

Comment by KamenRiderShinzo

awesome
Blue Comet SPT Layzner
Dubine
Heavy Metal L-Gaim
Dragonar
Z Gundam

worst
Brain Powered
(worst anime,story,pilot)
Wings of Rean
(have no idea but from mecha it look bad)
Overman King Gainer
(have no idea but it look bad mecha)
Code Geass R2
100% worst in every thing (pilot, story…..ect)
Nadesico: The prince of darkness
some mecha like black one are good but all pilots are worst
Gundam SEED Destiny
Japanese themselves saying that seed+destiny is failure show However, it appears a lot in games
Gundam 00
A failed attempt to mimic wing
VS Knight Lamune & 40 Fire
bad mecha+pilot
Macross Plus
Macross Frontier
no better than old macross
Eureka 7 Movie
crap mecha+pilot+story

Comment by kidoga

best
CCA
Gundam X
Gundam Wing Endless Waltz
Turn A Gundam

Comment by kidoga

Tension is removed, one of my complaints about ACE R was the tension and it seems like this is going back to ACE 3 style gameplay.
I think I will buy it, as long as we get all 4 Meisters and not just
EXIA
EXIA R
EXIA R2
AVALANCE EXIA
Like the Lancelot fiasco from R.

Comment by Rayearth

Don’t know if I care even though I have a psp with cf, that’s how crappy ACER was.

Regardless of my rant, in Japan handheld gaming is king, it will sell like hot cakes.

Comment by Anonymous

I wish another SRW in PSP because A and MX just a remake and sucks so stop remaking SRW

Comment by Marrick

need 00 raiser, reborns gundam, all 5 EW gundams and Tallgasse III

Comment by Reim

zzz not another crap.. I want my ps srw

Comment by Banjo

OH BOY ANOTHER ACE GAME INSTEAD OF A NEW SUPER ROBOT WARS, WHAT A GREAT YEAR 2010 IS!

Comment by aaaaaaa

00 is like Wing? Someone smoking crack again?

Comment by Aldotsk

@Aldotsk

The 00 Raiser is basically the Wing Zero Custom with swords instead of twin buster rifles. 😛

If ACE PSP is more ACE 3 than ACE R, I will buy it. ACE R’s controls were terrible.

Comment by Kat

“Gundam 00
A failed attempt to mimic wing”

Yup I agree coz it turned out 00’s better. Gundam 00 is what Gundam Wing should have been. No offense, I like Wing too but hey it’s just my opinion.

Comment by lol

Dunbine and Wings of Rean~~~~~~~~~ Uwoooooooooooooh~~!!

Comment by Naz

Apparently people failed to realize 00 turned out as Eureka 7 instead.

Comment by Aldotsk

No. Just no. 00 is a mecha series. Eureka 7 is a love story with organic mechanoid beings.

Comment by Amon

I found movie!
PG!!!!!

Comment by TRF

What the fuck Bandai? Why use Gundam Wing Endless Waltz again and again I am getting sick of this piece of shit bring me the real Gundam Wing TV series. And I know many of you love Endless Waltz but hate the TV series. Is just that why anything representing GW have to be Endless Waltz. I rather see G1 Transformers cartoons over seeing endless waltz appearing in another game.

Comment by DXsixshot

I don’t know why… and for a game like ACE, the EW gundams are rather limited; perhaps they avoid the TV series due to the sheer amount of side changing involved; it doesn’t exactly lend itself well to a SRW. It took major tweaking for the TV series to fit in @ and D (dunno about Shin SRW)

But I’m impressed they bothered adding much in the way of new stuff to a japanese only PSP game; aren’t most just glorified PS2 ports?

Comment by Duran

Great!! ACE in PSP.
@DXsixshot : i’m sorry for you for what Bandai did with wing to you
-_-

Comment by epsilon_013

I dont care what any of you say Im looking forward to all the series for ACE P

Stop with the groaning about SRW itll come eventually!!

EUREKA 7 is BACK!!!

Comment by Judge master Char Aznable

dude this really sucks!!!! what about tengen toppa gurren lagann!!!!!! wat about full metal panic!!!!! i too wanna use AL!!!! wat about gundam unicorn!!!!!

Comment by Shin

but i will play……anyway please insert tengen toppa gurren lagann bandai T-T i’ve been waiting for gurren lagann in it T-T ……..

Comment by Shin

wow its EW series again!!!!! i love you bandai!!!!!! but where is tengen toppa gurren lagann??

Comment by Nexius

sempai can you guys please chill down……im sure bandai have reasons for this…….but i really wish for tengen toppa gurren lagann……

Comment by Nao

Kinda glad that TTGL isnt in this to be honest with you.

Comment by Judge master Char Aznable

I’d like to have a ACE with Gundam 00 and StarDriver just for the lulz.

Comment by guarayakha

what’s the game’s language ?

Comment by Cep Oyun

>>What’s the game’s language?
Bulgarian I should think.

I bet Nampresto is also secretly planing to port this release to 3DS for an easy quick cash-in.

P.S. Also, to those hoping to see TTGL in SRW:
“HA HA!”

Comment by Troll McRickroll

No matter how good the roster list is, you just cant please anybody nowadays, can you?

Comment by ribbonsalmark

i wonder if escaflwone will come out…..by the way why don’t they just use the Hi nu Gundam instead of the nu gundam…..i wonder will they put in evangelion…..there’s still so much wait let me see……why not they put in dual paralel and TTGL……oh ya what about unicorn and also why not they use the ver.ka endless waltz…..

Comment by Kaito

yes Im getting the game when it comes out and gets cheper to get and yes it has Dragonar and Macross Plus

Comment by akyli




Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s



%d bloggers like this: