SRW Hotnews


Super Robot Wars L PV2
October 20, 2010, 11:19 am
Filed under: Game, SRW, SRW L

http://eb-dl.pod.tv/flv/pv/101019_srwl.flv

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RBIZCcOpsRs

http://www.suparobo.jp/srw_lineup/srw_l/movie/movie_05.html


14 Comments so far
Leave a comment

Great PV. any doubts i had about the game are mostly gone…..mostly. Out of curiosity did anyone else imediatly begin to have doubts again when they saw that the color for recieved damage is green…..i realize its a small thing but to me GREEN NUMBERS=HEALTH REGAINED so while its not a big deal its certainly gonna take me some time to get used to.

Comment by GaleRenegade

If that gave you ‘doubts’ then you’re just looking for something to bitch about.

Comment by Nerem

@GaleRenegade.
I 100% agree with your 1st sentence.

Comment by amuro0093

I want this game now !!

Macross Frontier is going to be so damn awesome in this.

Comment by Nova-MK-X aka Major Firepower

O.K. I’m sold but please make the next one on the PS3

Comment by daizengar

Gundam W animations are purely reused among others.

Comment by HeatPhoenix

That was simply…jaw-dropping.

If they just fix the balance and add Battle Masteries, this game might become a serious contender for one of the best handheld SRWs.

Comment by Tom Phoenix

Holy shit. Did i just see Jack Smith? What is he gonna be, Size XSS?!

Overall, L is set to kick much ass. Mazinkaiser + Godannar TDM + Gaiking the Great… I pity the OG enemies that we get to wail all over with those three. And if they fixed GtG and made it with three pilots and three sets of Spirit Commands… Nah, I guess that would be pushing the envelope.

Comment by Sgt. NoOb

Well Gaiking the Great was a one pilot unit in the anime, there is no reason to turn it into a three pilot unit.
But I have to agree with the rest, kicking asses with these three is going to be serious fun!

Comment by Itamaki

Actually there’s some new animations as W’s twin Buster rifle animation referenced the TV series’s end, not the actual OVA/Movie. But it seems just about every retuning mech is getting new animations.

And question remains: Will THAT scene from Rebuild be in it and will you keep the upgrade from it? If So, just about every other enemy’s going to be in for a horrific hurting. And imagine the reactions of the allies to such a scene!

Comment by Duran

Man that PV was awesome! Loved the battle animations and the gameplay systems look awesome! Man, this is going to be one awesome game! Can’t wait to play it!

Comment by KamenRiderShinzo

Everything new looks terrific.

Gundam fans … well, I hope you like Eva, Macross F and Mazinkaiser. Seems like the Gundam is in there because it has to be, and that’s it.

Comment by Kat

Loved the “V together” scene for Voltes V so much… Still hope to see the Solar Bird in the ending:

Camp Big Falcon docked on Solar Falcon

Comment by k

Can’t believe I really see it… at the beginning of the game (thou it can’t be used)!!

Comment by k




Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s



%d bloggers like this: